Allan Tannate Pediatric

Name: Allan Tannate Pediatric

What is Allan Tannate Pediatric (chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine)?

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

Chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine is a combination medicine used to treat symptoms of the common cold or seasonal allergies, including sneezing, runny or stuffy nose, and itchy, watery eyes.

Chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Allan Tannate Pediatric (chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine)?

Do not use this medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days, such as isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, or tranylcypromine.

You should not use antihistamine medication to make a child sleepy.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Allan Tannate Pediatric (chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine or phenylephrine.

Do not use this medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you have:

  • asthma or COPD, cough with mucus, or cough caused by smoking, emphysema, or chronic bronchitis;

  • a blockage in your stomach or intestines;

  • kidney or liver disease;

  • high blood pressure, heart disease, coronary artery disease, or recent heart attack;

  • enlarged prostate or urination problems;

  • glaucoma;

  • diabetes;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • pheochromocytoma (an adrenal gland tumor);

  • overactive thyroid; or

  • if you take potassium (Cytra, Epiklor, K-Lyte, K-Phos, Kaon, Klor-Con, Polycitra, Urocit-K).

It is not known whether chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medicine without your doctor's advice if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether chlorpheniramine and phenylephrine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Antihistamines and decongestants may also slow breast milk production. Do not use this medicine without your doctor's advice if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medicine.

Artificially sweetened liquid cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. If you have phenylketonuria (PKU), check the medication label to see if the product contains phenylalanine.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since cold medicine is taken as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What are some side effects that I need to call my doctor about right away?

WARNING/CAUTION: Even though it may be rare, some people may have very bad and sometimes deadly side effects when taking a drug. Tell your doctor or get medical help right away if you have any of the following signs or symptoms that may be related to a very bad side effect:

  • Signs of an allergic reaction, like rash; hives; itching; red, swollen, blistered, or peeling skin with or without fever; wheezing; tightness in the chest or throat; trouble breathing or talking; unusual hoarseness; or swelling of the mouth, face, lips, tongue, or throat.
(web3)