Amevive

Name: Amevive

What else should I know about alefacept?

What preparations of alefacept are available?

Powder for Injection: 15 mg/Vial for intramuscular use.

How should I keep alefacept stored?

Alefacept should be stored at room temperature, 15 C to 30 C (59 C to 86 F).

How to use

Read the Medication Guide and, if available, the Patient Information Leaflet provided by your pharmacist before you start using alefacept and each time you get a refill. If you have any questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.This medication is given by injection into a muscle as directed by your doctor, usually once weekly for 12 weeks. While you are using this medication, your doctor will order regular blood tests (usually every 2 weeks) to check for serious side effects (such as low blood counts). If serious side effects occur, your doctor may choose to delay or stop your treatment.If your doctor directs you to have more than 1 treatment period (12 weekly injections), the manufacturer recommends that you should wait at least 12 weeks between treatment periods.If you are giving the injections at home, learn all preparation and usage instructions in the product package and from your health care professional. If any of the information is unclear, consult your doctor or pharmacist.Before using, check the product visually for particles or discoloration. If either is present, do not use the liquid.Before injecting each dose, clean the injection site with rubbing alcohol. It is important to change the location of the injection site with each dose. New injections should be given at least 1 inch (2.5 centimeters) away from an old site. Do not inject into areas that are sore, bruised, red, or hard.Learn how to store and discard needles and medical supplies safely. Consult your pharmacist for details.Use this medication regularly to get the most benefit from it. If you are using this medication at home, use it on the same day each week.Tell your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it worsens.

Precautions

Before receiving alefacept, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: cancer, current infection, immune system problems, liver disease, other treatments for psoriasis (including UV light).Do not have immunizations/vaccinations without the consent of your doctor, and avoid contact with people who have recently received oral polio vaccine or flu vaccine inhaled through the nose.Tell your doctor if you are pregnant before using this medication.It is not known whether this drug passes into breast milk. However, breast-feeding is not recommended while using this drug. Consult your doctor before breast-feeding.

Notes

Do not share this medication with others.Laboratory and/or medical tests (e.g., blood counts, liver function) should be performed periodically to monitor your progress or check for side effects. Consult your doctor for more details.

Manufacturer

  • Astellas Pharma US, Inc.

Indications and Usage for Amevive

Amevive® is indicated for the treatment of adult patients with moderate to severe chronic plaque psoriasis who are candidates for systemic therapy or phototherapy.

What is alefacept (amevive)?

Alefacept is a protein that reduces specific actions of the immune system that are involved in causing psoriasis.

Alefacept is used to treat plaque psoriasis (raised, silvery flaking of the skin) in adults.

Alefacept may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information i should know about alefacept (amevive)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to alefacept, or if you have HIV (human immunodeficiency virus).

Before using alefacept, tell your doctor if you have an active or chronic infection, liver disease, a history of cancer, or if you are receiving phototherapy or using drugs that weaken the immune system.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while using alefacept. Live vaccines include measles, mumps, rubella (MMR), Bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG), oral polio, rotavirus, smallpox, typhoid, yellow fever, varicella (chickenpox), H1N1 influenza, and nasal flu vaccine.

Alefacept can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. Your blood may need to be tested often. Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Using alefacept may increase your risk of developing certain types of cancer. Talk with your doctor about your specific risk.

Serious and sometimes fatal infections may occur during treatment with alefacept. Call your doctor right away if you have signs of infection such as: fever, chills, flu symptoms, mouth sores, swelling or warmth, skin redness or oozing, stabbing chest pain, feeling short of breath, or cough with yellow or green mucus.

How should I use Amevive?

Use Amevive exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Amevive is usually given once every week for 12 weeks. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

Amevive is injected into a muscle. You may be shown how to use injections at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

Amevive is a powder medicine that must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medicine.

Do not shake the mixed medicine or it may foam. Prepare your dose in a syringe only when you are ready to give yourself an injection. Do not use the medication if it has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medication.

After mixing Amevive with a diluent, store in the refrigerator and use it within 4 hours. Do not freeze.

Your care provider will show you the best places on your body to give your injection (shot). Give each shot at least 1 inch away from where the last shot was injected. Do not inject into the same place two times in a row. Do not inject Amevive into skin that is tender, bruised, red, or hard (including an active psoriasis lesion).

Use a disposable needle only once. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Each single-use vial (bottle) of Amevive is for one use only. Throw away after one use, even if there is still some medicine left in it after injecting your dose.

Amevive can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections and help your blood to clot. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. Serious and sometimes fatal infections may occur during treatment with Amevive. Your blood may need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly.

Store Amevive in its original container in the refrigerator. Do not freeze. Protect from light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose of Amevive.

(web3)