Ammonium lactate and halobetasol topical kit

Name: Ammonium lactate and halobetasol topical kit

What is ammonium lactate and halobetasol topical?

Ammonium lactate is a combination of lactic acid and ammonium hydroxide. Ammonium lactate is a skin moisturizer.

Halobetasol is a steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation.

Ammonium lactate and halobetasol topical (for the skin) is a combination medicine used to treat different skin conditions, such as eczema, rash, or allergic skin reactions.

Ammonium lactate and halobetasol topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ammonium lactate and halobetasol topical?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

How should I use ammonium lactate and halobetasol topical?

This medication comes in a kit containing ammonium lactate lotion and halobetasol ointment.

Ammonium lactate is usually applied twice a day. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Shake the ammonium lactate lotion before each use.

Before you apply ammonium lactate lotion and halobetasol ointment, wash and dry the skin area to be treated.

Apply a thin layer of each medicine to the affected skin and rub in gently. Do not apply this medicine over a large area of skin. Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body.

Do not cover the treated skin area unless your doctor tells you to. Covering skin that is treated with halobetasol ointment can increase the amount of medicine your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers.

Wash your hands after applying ammonium lactate and halobetasol topical, unless you are treating a hand condition.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 weeks of treatment, or if they get worse while using this medicine.

If you use ammonium lactate and halobetasol topical long term and you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using ammonium lactate and halobetasol topical. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What should I avoid while using ammonium lactate and halobetasol topical?

Avoid getting this medicine in your eyes.

Do not take by mouth. Topical medicine is for use only on the skin. Do not use this medicine on open wounds or on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, or irritated skin. If this medicine gets in your eyes, nose, mouth, rectum, or vagina, rinse with water.

Avoid using ammonium lactate and halobetasol topical to treat skin on your face, underarms, or groin area without your doctor's advice.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. This medicine can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors.

Ammonium lactate and halobetasol topical side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe burning, stinging, redness, or peeling of treated skin; or

  • redness, warmth, swelling, oozing, or other signs of a skin infection.

Also call your doctor if you show signs of absorbing halobetasol through your skin, such as:

  • blurred vision, or seeing halos around lights;

  • mood changes;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • weight gain, puffiness in your face; or

  • muscle weakness, feeling tired.

Common side effects may include:

  • mild burning, redness, or dryness of treated skin;

  • thinning or softening of your skin;

  • swollen hair follicles;

  • increased hair growth;

  • changes in color of treated skin;

  • blisters, pimples, or crusting of treated skin; or

  • stretch marks.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

(web3)